Since 1978!Focus on arowana for 40 years!
TELL:+6012-7875568
Location:Home>> Aquatic products>>Kudat Arowana Food/medicine

Kudat arowana fish for sale Merodontotus Tigrinus (Brachyplatystoma Tigrinum)

Tell
+6012-7875568
Products / INTRODUCTION

Kudat arowana fish for sale Merodontotus Tigrinus (Brachyplatystoma Tigrinum)

  

arowana fish for sale Merodontotus Tigrinus (Brachyplatystoma Tigrinum)

Sharing my "Hor-chew" Zebra...
//

  
Anyone with these beautiful cat, do share your pics with us here.
Update: There has now been a change of name for this species in Year 2005. It is now known as Brachyplatystoma tigrinum.
Common Name: Tiger-striped catfish, Zebra Shovelnose
Family: Pimelodidae
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin
Size: Up to and over 60.0cm (24inch)
Temp: 22 -26°C (71-79°F)
pH.: 6.5 - 7.5.
Hardness: 4-30° dGH
Characteristics
Long upper jaw. First rays of the dorsal and pectoral fins are described as being flexible and not pungent. Long maxillary barbels reaching back to the posterior of the dorsal insertion. Small eyes laterally placed.
Colour
Yellow to almost white base colour to the body with black stripes. Most of the fins share this same colour pattern of that of the body of this catfish. Head area from snout to insertion of dorsal fin, devoid of stripes.
Compatibility
Suggested tank mates! anything that does not constitute a meal, I would suggest some of the larger Characins as opposed to any other catfish, which may compete for territory. Most enthusiasts would keep this catfish as a single specimen in a display aquarium.
Sexing
There are no known obvious external sexual differences
Breeding
Not recorded.
Feeding
As these are predatory catfish they prefer meaty foods such as whole prawns, mussels, pieces of fish and earthworms etc.
Care
The Tigrinus can be somewhat delicate. They do not tolerate high nitrates especially well and may stop feeding because of such conditions, so regular water changes will help avoid such complications. Also, these fish respond badly to low amounts of oxygen, so proper aeration and current should be provided for these fish.
These fish should not be overfed, which can lead to death.
Source:
==comments==
NICE!!!
would like to keep one when im loaded
>Originally Posted by aro5745 NICE!!!
would like to keep one when im loaded Current market price for small tig is consider reasonable now. So go grab one! Hee...
>Originally Posted by aro-spino Current market price for small tig is consider reasonable now. So go grab one! Hee... Very nice pls pm me the reasonable price......tks..
>Just to check... how long does the broken whisker start to grow back? Mine got into fight and broke one.
>The whisker will grow back as long as they werent broken off too close to nerve endings near the beginning of the whisker.
They usually grow back fine. As for a time line... it may takes a few weeks.
In the meantime, maintain good water condition. Wish your cat a speedy recovery.
>Originally Posted by aro-spino The whisker will grow back as long as they werent broken off too close to nerve endings near the beginning of the whisker.
They usually grow back fine. As for a time line... it may takes a few weeks.
In the meantime, maintain good water condition. Wish your cat a speedy recovery. Thanx. But it probably broke somewhere near nerve abot 1cm away from the mouth length... didnt see much growth at all as it has been 2weeks
>Originally Posted by aro-spino The whisker will grow back as long as they werent broken off too close to nerve endings near the beginning of the whisker.
They usually grow back fine. As for a time line... it may takes a few weeks.
In the meantime, maintain good water condition. Wish your cat a speedy recovery. Can use a fine pin ito poke at stubs untill it bleeds this will make it grow faster.....
>
you see link ?
>Thanks for the link. Think Ive seen this photo before, with a huge Tigrinus in it. Very nice straight strips.
Btw, didnt know that there are people eating this catfish.
>Page 1 of 15 12311 ... Last Jump to page
Pastor feed is good(
Why Arowana is the best dry feed~
What brand of goldfish feed is good^
Arowana, please eat pellet feed/
Why Qianhu feed is so expensive,
How is Qianhu Arowana?.
Disadvantages of feeding arowana pellets!
Arowana Feeding Ranking@ Batu Pahat Aquarium

hybrid child


  

brazilian real


recommendation / HOT PRODUCT